Privacy Policy

TranOrg Analytics

TranOrg Analytics (operating under the brand name TranOrg Analytics) (the "Company") is an entity, which is in the human resource services domain using IT and ITES enabling best practices in the human resource industry by creating accountability and trust mechanism.

References to the words Us, We, Our shall refer to the Company and references to the words You, Your, Them shall refer to the user of the Website and/or any other services.

This privacy policy governs your use of the website TranOrg Analytics (the "Website") and the other associated applications, products, websites and services managed by the Company.

This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") is of utmost importance and significance hence it is imperative that you read this Policy carefully before using the Website, our services and products, along with the Terms of Use ("Terms of Use") provided on the Website. Your use of the Website, or any services in connection with the Website or products (the "Services"), or registrations with us through any modes or usage of any products through any medium shall signify your acceptance of this Policy and your agreement to be legally bound by the same.

If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, do not use the Website, our products or avail any of our Services.

User Provided Information

The Website/Services/products obtains the information you provide when you download and register for the Services or products. When you register with us, you are required to provide certain information about but not limited to your name, the name of the company that you represent, address and phone number The said information collected from the users could be categorized as "Personal Information", "Sensitive Personal Information" and "Associated Information". Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Information and Associated Information (each as individually defined under this Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (the "Data Protection Rules")) shall collectively be referred to as "Information" in this Policy.

We may use the Information to contact you from time to time, to provide you with the Services, important information, required notices and marketing promotions. We will ask you when we need more information that would assist us in personally identifying you (Personal Information) or allows us to contact you.

We will not differentiate between who is using the Website or Services or products, so long as the log in/access credentials match with yours. In order to make the best use of the Website/Services/products and enable your Information to be captured accurately on the Website/Services/products, it is essential that you have logged in using your own credentials.

Automatically Collected Information

In addition, the Website/products/Services may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of the computer/laptop you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Website/Services/products.

We may use an outside credit card processing company to bill you for the services that we provide. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

We also use the latest technology available in the market to process your payments using payment gateways. Whilst we take all measures to protect your information in relation to payments made using credit or debit cards, we shall not be liable for any transaction that is declined or any unauthorised charges that have been levied to your card or any fraudulent transactions that have happened on your card.

Use of your Personal Information

We use the collected Information to analyse trends, to conduct research, to administer the Services and products, to learn about each user's learning patterns and movements around the Services and products and to gather demographic information and usage behaviour about our user base as a whole. Aggregated and individual, anonymized and non-anonymized data may periodically be transmitted to external service providers to help us improve the products and our Services. We will share your information with third parties only in the ways that are described below in this Policy. We shall use your Information only for internal purposes and in relation to the services as mentioned in this Policy and/or in the Terms of Use. We shall not share your Information with any third party for commercial purposes.

We may use the individual data and behaviour patterns combined with personal information to provide you with personalized content, and better your learning objectives. Third parties provide certain services which we may use to analyse the data and information to personalize, drive insights and help us better your experience or reach out to you with more value added applications, products, information and services. However, these third party companies do not have any independent right to share this information. We do not sell, trade or rent your Information to any third party unless we have been expressly authorized by you either in writing or electronically to do so. We may at times provide aggregate statistics about our customers, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third parties, however this information when disclosed will be in an aggregate form and does not contain any of your personally identifiable information. We do not use your information for racial or religious profiling and hence we do not ask information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health etc. on or through the Website or otherwise to us.

We will occasionally send email notices or contact you to communicate about our Services, products and benefits, as they are considered an essential part of the Services/products you have chosen.

In the following circumstances, we shall disclose your Personal Information:

  1. As required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process;
  2. As required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process;
  3. To enforce applicable Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations thereof;
  4. When we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, address security or technical issues or respond to a government request;
  5. With our trusted services providers who work on our behalf, do not have an independent use of the information we disclose to them, and have agreed to adhere to the rules set forth in this Policy;
  6. To protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of the Website/Services or its users or the public as required or permitted by law;
  7. With third party service providers in order to personalize the Website/Services/products for a better user experience and to perform behavioural analysis;
  8. Any portion of the Information containing personal data relating to minors provided by you shall be deemed to be given with the consent of the minor’s legal guardian. Such consent is deemed to be provided by your registration with us.

Access to your Personal Information

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your personal information is correct and current. If you have filled out a user profile, we will provide an obvious way for you to access and change your profile from our Services/Website/products. We adopt reasonable security measures to protect your password from being exposed or disclosed to anyone.

Cookies

Some of our Web pages utilize "cookies" and other tracking technologies. A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about Web site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Web site.

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our Web site and your Web experience. We may also analyse information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics.

Links

We may present links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed. We use this information to improve our customized content. Clicking on links may take you to sites outside our domain. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Policy applies solely to information collected by our Website.

Alerts

We may alert you by email or phone (through sms/call) to inform you about new service offerings or any other information, which we feel might be useful for you.

Public Forums

When you use certain features on our website like the discussion forums and you post or share your personal information such as comments, messages, files, photos, will be available to all users, and will be in the public domain. All such sharing of information is done at your own risk. Please keep in mind that if you disclose personal information in your profile or when posting on our forums this information may become publicly available.

Security

We are concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your Information hence we take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data.

We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you.

For example, we limit access to this Information to authorized employees only who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our Services/products/Website. Please be aware that, although we endeavour to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

How Long Do We Retain User Data?

Currently, we plan to retain user data while an account is active and for at least three years afterward. We may alter this practice according to legal and business requirements. For example, we may lengthen the retention period for some data if needed to comply with law or voluntary codes of conduct. Unless otherwise prohibited, we may shorten the retention period for some types of data if needed to free up storage space.

Log information

When you access our Website, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

User communications

When you send an email or other communication to us, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our Services.

Amendments to the Policy

As the Company evolves, this Policy will need to evolve as well to cover new situations. You are advised to review this Policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes.

Your Consent

We believe that, every user of our Services/products/Website must be in a position to provide an informed consent prior to providing any Information required for the use of the Services/products/Website. By registering with us, you are expressly consenting to our collection, processing, storing, disclosing and handling of your information as set forth in this Policy now and as amended by us. Processing, your information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining, sharing, transferring and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in India. If you reside outside India your information will be transferred, processed and stored in accordance with the applicable data protection laws of India. You expressly provide your consent that you will use the Website only for the purposes as mentioned in this Policy and/or Terms of Use and that you will not use the Website or the products or services in any illegal or unlawful ways including but not limited to providing any comments that is blasphemous, has a political belief, against the integrity of the country and/or pornography. Any such information found shall be immediately deleted by our administrators and you shall be blocked permanently from using our services in the future.

Contact Information

Our Grievance Officer shall undertake all reasonable efforts to address your grievances at the earliest possible opportunity. You may contact us at our registered office.